Anniversary – 175 years of Swiss Railways

Special heritage train for the anniversary

The special trains are fully booked

Together with its partners Aare Seeland mobil, Regionalverkehr Bern-Solothurn and the Bernmobil historique Foundation, the BLS Foundation is offering a special trip on historical rolling stock as part of the Central Region's anniversary event. The special trains will take you from Langenthal via Solothurn, Bern and Spiez to Frutigen.

The special trip

Special trip with historical rolling stock from Langenthal to Frutigen

To mark the anniversary of Swiss Railways, we are offering you the unique opportunity to enjoy a journey on a variety of historical rolling stock. You start in Langenthal and can travel via Solothurn, Bern and Spiez to Frutigen.

The special heritage train starts in Langenthal. Travel to Solothurn on Aare Seeland mobil AG’s “Bipperlisi” via Aarwangen, Niederbipp, Wiedlisbach, Attiswil. There you can change onto the “Hoschtet-Schnägg” and the “Penderler-Pintli” of the RBS (Regionalverkehr Bern–Solothurn), which will take you to Bern via Fraubrunnen and Jegenstorf. The journey continues on a tram belonging to the Bernmobil historique foundation. In Bern Weissenbühl you will change trains once again and board the BLS Foundation train to Spiez and Frutigen. Do the entire journey or get on or off at the various stops along the route – the choice is yours.

Timetable Available on 03.09.2022

The special trip will take place on Saturday and Sunday, 3 and 4 September 2022.

Timetable «Bipperlisi» of Aare Seeland mobil

Langenthal dp 09.09 hours
Aarwangen dp  09.16 hours
Niederbipp dp 09.37 hours
Wiedlisbach dp 09.44 hours
Attiswil dp 09.48 hours
Solothurn ar 10.03 hours

Timetable «Hoschtet-Schnägg» / «Penderler-Pintli» of Regionalverkehrs Bern–Solothurn

Solothurn dp 10.30 hours
Biberist dp 10.35 hours
Lohn-Lüterkofen dp 10.40 hours
Bätterkinden dp  10.45 hours
Fraubrunnen dp  10.51 hours
Jegenstorf dp
11.02 hours
Schönbühl dp 11.06 hours
Zollikofen dp  11.11 hours
Bern ar 11.20 hours
15 min. walk to the tram stop  

Timetable Tramzug of Bernmobil historique foundation

Bern, Perron N (Schwanengasse) dp  11.45 hours
Bern, Weissenbühl ar 12.00 hours
15 min. walk to ailway station Bern, Weissenbühl  

Timetable Ae 6/8 / EWI-Reisezugwagen of BLS Foundatio

Bern, Weissenbühl dp 12.30 hours
Spiez ar 13.14 hours
Spiez dp 13.17 hours
Frutigen ar  13.27 hours

Please kindly understand that the historic vehicles are not wheelchair-accessible. Loading of bicycles, prams and the like is not possible due to lack of space.

Fares & advance booking

Special trip

  • CHF 25.00 Price per person from 6 years

Advance sale of tickets

  • Buy a ticket for the special trip on Saturday booked out
  • Buy a ticket for the special trip on Sunday booked out

 

Please kindly understand that the historic vehicles are not wheelchair-accessible. Loading of bicycles, prams and the like is not possible due to lack of space.

How to get there

All venues can be reached easily by public transport.

3 reviews 3.5 of 5 stars

Rate
Additional ratings

Location

Similar offers
Anniversary – 175 years of Swiss Railways
Blauer Pfeil vor dem historischen Bahnhof in Frutigen.
Anniversary celebrations in Frutigen 03. September 2022 - 04. September 2022
Discover
Anniversary
BLS und das 175 Jahre Schweizer Bahnen Jubiläum
175 years of Swiss Railways – Central Region 03. September 2022 - 04. September 2022
Discover
Anniversary – 175 years of Swiss Railways
Neue Werkstatt Spiez
Anniversary celebrations in Spiez 03. September 2022 - 04. September 2022
Discover
Public guided tour
Nothaltestelle Ferden
Nothaltestelle Ferden 24. August 2022
Visit
Offers nearby
Family
Aktivieren Sie Ihre sinnlichen Wahrnehmungen an 70 Erlebnisstationen im Sensorium Rüttihubelbad.
Sensorium Rüttihubelbad
benefit
Swimming & wellness
Giessenbad Belp - Schwimmbecken
Giessenbad Lido at Belp
discover
Special offers
Zentrum Paul Klee
Zentrum Paul Klee in Bern
Benefit
Hiking & nature
Über einen kleinen Pfad gelangen Sie zum 42 m hohen Aussichtsturm Chuderhüsi, welcher Ihnen eine der schönsten Aussichten im Bernbiet vom Schwarzwald bis zu den Berner Alpen bietet.
From Chuderhüsi observation tower to Bowil
Discover
Newsletter
Download PDF
0 of 0 Media files